DAK collects Rs 761,000 donation; 1.5 lakh utilised

SRINAGAR: Doctors Association of Kashmir (DAK) on Sunday claimed it has collected Rs 761,000 in last eleven days.
As per a statement issued here, a DAK delegation headed by its spokesperson Dr Mir Mushtaq and other doctors namely Dr Masood ul Hassan and Dr Zahid Nasti went to SMHS hospital on July 6 last month where it met various doctors and injured patients in person.
“DAK donated life-saving drugs worth 1.5 lakhs in the first phase for the injured,” the statement said, adding, the donation were disburses in the office chamber of Medical Superintendent SMHS Hospital.

Ac. Name: Doctors Association Kashmir
Ac. No. 0360040100014331
Bank Name: J&K Bank, Nowgam Branch, Srinagar
IFSC CODE: JAKA 0NOWGAM
SWIFT CODE: JAKAINBBSRI
MICR CODE: 190051045
SOLE ID: 0360
Dr Sonaullah Qureshi 9419400882
Dr Hakeem Vaqar 9419016976
Dr Mir Mushtaq 9419409499
Dr Yasir Wani 9906691966
Dr Ijtaba Shafi 9419070388
Dr Zahid Nasti 9419925888

The Association also hailed the “tireless and sincere” work done by Principal Medical College GMC, SMHS administration, Department of Anaesthesia, Surgery, Opthalmology, Neurosurgery, ENT and other specialties. “DAK did this small contribution by providing Injection Albumin and TPN bags to patients so as to augment the healthcare services being provided to the victims,” it said.
DAK requested the Director SKIMS, Principal GMC, Principal Medical College SKIMS, medical superintendents of various tertiary and periphery hospitals to be in touch with the Association so that the poor victims who can’t afford the advanced treatment or are unable to meet expenses of day to day drugs can be benefitted. “We are in constant touch with our doctor colleagues and senior faculty members for the feedback and there will be constant visits to SMHS and other hospitals across valley to screen out most deserving patients who need our help,” DAK said.
Meanwhile, DAK President Dr G M Mir has applauded the efforts of all those doctors and particularly non-medicos living within or outside the state who on the Association’s request have been donating money for such a noble cause.
He appealed the medical fraternity of the State to “come forward along with all others who wish to donate generously for such a sacred mission”. DAK appealed the general public to donate with zeal and those interested can directly donate in the below mentioned account number or can contact following doctors who have been authorised to collect donations on behalf of DAK.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.