DAK makes donations public; Rs 4 lakh collected so far

DAK makes donations public; Rs 4 lakh collected so far

SRINAGAR: Doctors Association Kashmir (DAK) on Wednesday said that the donations sent by “Samaritans” and meant for those injured persons who don’t have the ways and means to get the required medicine and intervention have reached a total of Rs 433930/= as on August 03, 2016.
DAK took this initiative one week back. “This figure includes the donations received through bank and cash,” Dr G M Mir President DAK said in a statement issued this evening. “DAK is highly thankful to all those who donated for this noble and pious cause with zeal and zest.”
Moreover, the delegation of DAK will visit SMHS hospital on Thursday, the statement said.
“The delegation will try to meet the Principal GMC, Srinagar and other senior doctors at SMHS Hospital including HOD Ophthalmology and will discuss with them how this donated money could be best utilised on those for whom it is meant.”
DAK will be consistently in touch with administrators of major tertiary and peripheral hospitals so that proper evaluation of the most needy patients be ascertained such that the financial help be done accordingly, the statement said adding that DAK is hopeful that the donation will increase in coming days as people are kind enough to support the cause with immense fervour.
President Doctors Association Kashmir again appealed to one and all to contribute for this noble cause and donate generously.
“Besides, DAK appealed all philanthropists of the society, business houses, other professionals and all noble souls working within or outside state to come forward for the cause,” thes statement said.
Meanwhile, Dr G M Mir has appreciated the efforts of those doctors who are trying hard to collect money so that needy patients are benefited.
DAK appealed all to contribute on following account numbers or through cash by contacting the following doctors whose working numbers are listed below:
Ac. Name: Doctors Association Kashmir
Ac. No. 0360040100014331
IFSC CODE: JAKA 0NOWGAM
MICR CODE: 190051045
SOLE ID 0360
Dr Sonaullah Qureshi 9419400882
Dr Hakeem Vaqar 9419016976
Dr Mir Mushtaq 9419409499
Dr Yasir Wani 9906691966
Dr Ijtaba Shafi 9419070388
Dr Zahid Nasti 9419925888
Dr Masood ul Hassan 9419009325
Dr Nasir Wani 9419053008
Dr Suhail Naik 9419032562
Dr Mushtaq Majeed 9419412875
Dr Suhail Vakil 9419423541
Dr Mir Waseem 9419096999
Dr Syed Masood 9419400084
Dr Masood Rashid 9419009071
Dr Zahid Safdar 9419042258
Dr Amir Iqbal Lone 9419104476
Dr Ajaz Bhat 9419009657
Dr Khalid Abbas 9419493111
Dr Riyaz Akbar 9469030001
DAK made it clear to one and all that “nobody other than those mentioned above have been authorised to collect donations on behalf of DAK”.

Please follow and like us:
0
Like
Like Love Haha Wow Sad Angry

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.