What Kashmir women undergo while travelling in buses

SRINAGAR: Women commuters in Kashmir have begun to break their silence about facing harassment in public transport. Women both young and old have been suffering silently due to the menace of ‘Toucherism’, wherein a person derives sexual pleasure from touching or rubbing or even pushing another person preferably from opposite gender.
It is becoming increasingly difficult for women particularly college going girls to travel through public transport as the fear of someone trying to touch or rub himself against their body always exists. Women face it almost every day. But nobody dares to speak. The overcrowded buses are becoming a safe haven for predators to harass women. Every woman, travelling in buses, has a story to narrate.
Farah Hameed, a college going student narrates her experiences with Kashmir Reader.
At 9.00 am almost every day, Farah waits for a bus near Iqbal Park. A man of around 40 years boards the same bus. At first, the young girl took it for a coincidence. “He would sit next to me and initiate the talk. He would ask questions about my studies, family and other things despite my reluctance”, says Farah.
For a week, Farah says the man continued stalking her. She did not inform her family fearing imposition of restrictions by parents. However the situation turned bad for Farah, when on a wintry morning, the stalker put his hand on her thigh. “I was feeling uncomfortable. The bus was overloaded and nobody noticed what he was doing. I tried to push his hand away but he did not relent.”
This incident scared Farah so much that she stopped boarding the bus. “Instead I go to my college on foot now because there is not much distance between my home and college,” says Farah.
Farah is not alone who is facing sexual harassment in public transport. Kashmir has about 3 lakh public vehicles and in almost every vehicle girls are harassed every day. Stigma attached with the issue doesn’t let the girls to report these cases either to their families or to the police. The issue is so unreported that no case of molestation in buses has ever been reported to police.
Station Police Officer at Women’s Police Station Gulshan Akhtar said, “Girls don’t report the cases of harassment, so it remains under the cover. Once they will report it to us, we will certainly act.”
College and university going girls find overcrowding in buses an opportunity for men to indulge in Toucherism.
Amreen Bhat, a post graduate student says that she has been molested many times while travelling. On one occasion she had to ask the conductor to stop the bus and alight when a man tried to take advantage of the overloading and molest her. “This man standing behind me pushed inappropriately forcing me to alight the bus,” she claims.
It’s not only the young girls who are facing sexual harassment in buses. House makers and working women too face the same.
Senior Superintendent of Police, Traffic Maqsood-ul-Zaman says, “We do check overcrowding in buses. Wherever we find an overcrowded bus, we challan the driver. But we cannot keep track of every bus. There are 3 lakh buses in Kashmir, so it’s humanly not possible.”

Please follow and like us:
0

47 Responses to "What Kashmir women undergo while travelling in buses"

  1. Irtiza Wani   March 9, 2016 at 10:25 am

    I completely concur with you.It has really become a great problem for girls like me to board a bus.I want to apprise you that when any odd thing happens with a girl in a bus she usually gets furious and i think that is the only way to do in such a situation, but the thing that annoys me most is that when a girl reacts in this situation the other people present in bus does nothing except staring a girl.I really feel very strange because the people present in a bus does nothing but only stares that girl.At that time i suspect that are they really humans?

    Reply
  2. muneeb   March 9, 2016 at 11:15 am

    gud to c some1 standing against devils. proud of u
    #shafaqshah

    Reply
  3. inder salim   March 9, 2016 at 3:14 pm

    Men are indeed bad .sad to hear

    Reply
  4. Mohammad yaqoob   March 9, 2016 at 4:38 pm

    It’s really becoming a menace for our girls to board in public transport even if they show some reluctance the rest of the public watches them as mute spectators and no one raises any voice…it’s only the men who are responsible as brothers how come such people expect that their sisters or mother’s will be spared if they dont respect women in general… it’s the prime duty of the girls themselves to safegaurd their chastity by reporting it to the police or their families..
    On government’s part they should keep some panic numbers to dial in the buses for safety of the women…so that the police should come instantly to nab the culprits and those wolves must be exposed through media..

    Reply
  5. ishfaq Manzoor   March 9, 2016 at 8:31 pm

    It is really bad………buses should be checked so that girls can safely travel. ….there may b our sister, mother. …..

    Reply
  6. Sajood   March 9, 2016 at 8:58 pm

    This problem won’t b solved till girls start slaping these bastards in public. Once they do it, other people in such buses get inspired already. How simple is it to know that it is the responsibility of girl being molested then only people will come for their help. Start atleast calling people around yourslef for help. This is kashmir , those bastards will b taught a lesson for once and all. Girls have to take the start for themselves first

    Reply
  7. Syed Amir Hussain   March 9, 2016 at 10:50 pm

    I was shocked when I came through this article. Its really pathetic on part of those bastards who are indulged in such kind of activities. I am not in Kashmir, I used to quote examples of honour and respect given to female folk by the men of Kashmir. I think that things are changed now, people lost their morals; I am sure not the majority but a section among us. Its responsibility of both the victim and the people around to teach those bastards a lesson if possible take them behind the bars. I must say anyone who is facing molestation or anything by whatever name called must take initiative and be confident. You will get help i am sure people of Kashmir have at least such ethical values.. Be Brave and Bright..

    Reply
  8. Imran   March 10, 2016 at 10:01 pm

    Kudos for coming out and speaking, our brave women. We have to speak out and speak out loud and let everyone know that the molester and not the victim has every reason to be ashamed of what he did.

    Reply
  9. Shafat   March 11, 2016 at 12:29 am

    Its a disgrace. Its a disgrace on that person who indulges in such act. Such persons are disgrace on humanity.

    Possible Solutions:

    1. Avoid boarding the over-crowded buses
    2. Vary your timings by 5 to 10 mins daily, up or down.
    3. Punch them in the nose first (take them off-guard) then raise a hue and cry
    4. Carry a pepper spray with you. Should be available in market.
    5. Learn to ride a bike or drive a car. Just avoid the perverts.
    6. Car pool with your dad or brother or friends.
    7. Keep cell phone handy and take a pic of them and post online. Can show to police also.
    8. Create awareness in schools and colleges. Hold seminars etc.

    Reply
  10. shaib bhat   March 11, 2016 at 12:37 pm

    Yeah it is a problem in overcrowded buses, it is a muslim state so one so called muslim harrases the opposite gender which is by relation his sister or mother according to shariyah.. Our sisters can take a good step against it by not keeping silent if any person tries to do such shame full act she would argue instead of becoming prey of harrasment..police cant do anything aginst it becoz they cant watch every Vehicle. .and also we have dead souls which will never diffrentitate right or wrong.. .once i created a page by name respect and honour of women but no one like it or responded it. ..i would like to suggest and request akl women nit to keep silent have a bitter argue against it by telling the person who tries to harrase any one. Call them by name Baijain or uncle i am your sister

    Reply
    • Sanjay poonia   March 27, 2016 at 4:45 am

      How it is a muslim state? How can u say it is a muslim state? Bastard

      Reply
  11. irtiza   March 12, 2016 at 11:06 am

    Let me share an incident with u all.Just before a day i board a bus and i was standing in a bus because all the seats were booked,after some time a lady stood up when she reached her destination.At the same time another lady came into a bus , there was a guy who was standing behind me .As i was about to sit on the seat he is telling me get aside and let this lady sit on this seat . I didn’t did that and sat quietly on the seat . As i sat down he was like “Aaz haz chu korun yee gomut, agr ladke asha taem ashanav jaey tramich, aaz katti chu laktaen badean hund lihaaz taway gov na zamani kharab bayi aav sehlab” In return lady replied ” ahnaz aaz cha kori darbidarr gamchi lihazey chukh niii” here seems how people of kashmir are ….Lakay too ladkay abb awraten bi aseee hi hain… If there would have been her daughter or that guys sister they might have not said anything to them….It has become essential for a girl to sit in a bus. It is because if she will not sit it’s for sure something will happen with her and that is why i didn’t left seat for that lady…….And look other people again reacted as mute spectators, as if kisi ki zabaan hee nahi thi koi uss ladkey ko kch bolta nahi………..Gunah hai na mu kholna…

    Reply
  12. Louise   March 31, 2016 at 1:08 pm

    For the love of God, keep writing these arestlci.

    Reply
  13. naziya mir   March 31, 2016 at 8:18 pm

    It always happens in Kashmir… When the girl gets angry about that particular person or says anything passengers present in bus think negatively and they comment oppositely …. That the girl is characterless bla bla..
    That’s the main reason the girl remain quite in the bus ….

    Reply
  14. Unknown   April 5, 2016 at 11:40 am

    How about running few busses or TaTA sumo which only caters women .

    Reply
  15. muhammad rizwan   April 9, 2016 at 12:42 pm

    I think the best possible solution iz …keep separate buses fr women folk….at least during morning on time ..n evening off time ….thiz z inhuman character in devills shape…..

    Reply
  16. Abhai Singh   April 12, 2016 at 9:09 pm

    First step for remedy is to change the shape and model of buses. Remove mini buses. Start large buses with large windows so that even the standing passenger can look outside without bending his or her body. Introduce buses with two gates like buses in Delhi and Chandigarh. Start government buses. This may not be final but first most important step.

    Reply
  17. murali   April 19, 2016 at 12:28 pm

    We had visited Kashmir and observed this behavior and we had suggested to the State Govt to deploy cycles – public bicycle sharing and also an effective BUS TRANSPORT SYSTEM – central govt giving funding for buying buses – but no action from the state -and also the community –
    very hard to get any thing done in kashmir –
    Solution –
    1> start a web site on commute and bus facility
    2> enable women to cycle – kashmir is heaven for cycling
    3> start cycling groups in all schools and colleges

    Reply
  18. Vivek Kaul   April 24, 2016 at 9:24 pm

    I saw a few comments that seem to suggest that it is a new & a recent phenomenon.
    As a Kashmiri who migrated in 1990, I know it was prevalent in 1980s as well…Kashmiri Pandit girls were the chief targets at that time.

    All this is NOT a new phenomenon.

    Reply
    • Zahid Bhat   August 19, 2016 at 7:53 pm

      Pandit has to make a religious issue out of everything, anything and everything is always about Pandits!!!!

      Reply
  19. Touseef Ahmad   April 28, 2016 at 8:40 am

    Edited: what was as a proof n very much shocking to me is: I was travelling from Hazratbal to Lal Chowk via Rainawari in a bus(small video-coach) on 27/04/2016 yestdrday a girl just in front of my seat faced the very much disturbing situation when a man aged around 35 was continuously miss behaving with her while he was standing next to her, many pasangers noticed this but neither they nor the girl cud open their mouth. Now when I’m home the incident is still disturbing my mind. n asking me Y Y Y….??? U cudnt open ur mouth n y wasn’t anyone else stopping him?? IG girl preferred to be silent to evade embarrassment r something else

    The idiot man (grownup n ig married too/not like a boy) boarded bus at Dargah(LalBazarStand) n deboarded at Radio Kashmir Crossing (fountain),was wearing blue kurta with small white lines in dotted pattern white shalwar, blue sweater, hair was thick n medium length combed equally n two sides of skull(tere-naam style/but not too long). looked like a laborer/not rich, r middle class.
    I wish people/police wakeup as quickly as they can to catch such idiotic people.
    I wish CCTV cameras to be installed in busses

    Reply
  20. Khushbash   May 2, 2016 at 12:07 pm

    It is collective responsibility of every person in our society to get rid of this menace…our moral standards have degraded to all time low and this grave sin is one of the manifestation..
    Mr Kaul u Pandits have habit of poking nose in every matter even if it doesn’t concern you…u never miss an opportunity to belittle Kashmiri Muslims…u left Kashmir two decades ago for ur own selfish interests and we don’t need ur whore wailing on such issues.

    Reply
  21. Ahmad   May 21, 2016 at 7:42 pm

    The gentlemas says there are three lakh buses in Kashmir which means one bus for every 25 people.

    Reply
  22. Ravindra Singh   June 13, 2016 at 8:23 am

    Why not introduce ” Women Only” buses if a conservative society could be so rowdy? A woman Chief Minister should be able to take care of her children

    Reply
  23. malik   July 2, 2016 at 8:41 am

    Why not clik a pic and post on social network ….i think its best solution and identity of girl will also be in privacy ….

    Reply
  24. sheikh   July 4, 2016 at 11:39 am

    And there are also some women who compel men to do the same…in other words some women harass men and nobody sees that…I have witnessed a shameful act in a bus while travelling from dargah to lalchowk and it was none other than a girl who was sole responsible for that act…..black sheep’s exist everywhere

    Reply
  25. mirza aslam   July 7, 2016 at 11:19 pm

    Perhaps people don’t know that ladies special buses introduced recently have failed miserably tray Shahar main.also in general womenfolk is most respected lot here..a number of times I have seen with my eyes whenever a female enters a packed bus some r other boy a man leaves a seat 4 her.and 4 her comfort suffers himself.
    And allow me 2 say black sheep are everywhere but a very few found in j k state .kouls and others like him know themselves much better than any body else.4 him silence is golden….

    Reply
  26. Dr.Mudasir Mir   July 17, 2016 at 6:28 pm

    As Mr.Mirza Aslam has rightly mentioned that most of the times men leave their seats whenever they see a lady has board the bus. However, let me tell you with assurance that these mini buses are being allowed here deliberately so that people ate packed tight inside those matchstick buses, it is an intentional effort by the Govt.agencies to allow such minibuses in J&K state so that people become prone to unethical activities and then they will move away from the spirit of freedom. The following points can help our daughters and sisters immensely:

    1. Try not to board crowded buses
    2. try to sit near to women infested area within the bus
    3. try to board sumos and follow point#2 above
    4. Let us come with with an idea of creating a mobile APP, that will help you to report the incidence of harassment within the bus
    5. Create women clubs and pressurize this tyrant govt. regime to have “Women special buses across whole J&K
    6. Public to be sensitive towards this issue and present the memorandum to govt. to have bigger sized buses with reservation for ladies folks, any one violating reservation policy must be charged.

    Dear Daughters and sisters, i believe above points will surely bring the change.

    Reply
  27. showkat ahmad   July 27, 2016 at 6:21 pm

    My blood is boiling on reading this . I will volunteer myself for this cause. I know about it. We Must come together for this. I am first volunteer.

    Reply
  28. M.R .elahi   July 28, 2016 at 9:04 am

    It can b changed easily if our policemen work seriously and honestly …..why these police men allow buses which are overloaded .Govt of state can’t do one thing that no standing passenger bus is allowed to run on roads once seats get occupied and driver shd move and no picking shd allowed if there is no vacant seat …..police men ignores when they see any bus overloaded.If somehow he stood bus then excuse is ready there is shortage of buses..So to change this ist step shd from govt.We can’t change minds of all.Black sheeps r every where.But once u punish them difference may occur

    Reply
  29. Jamila   July 29, 2016 at 1:37 am

    we could blame it on India?

    Reply
  30. Sheikh Mukhtar   August 3, 2016 at 10:02 pm

    it wl hapen as we hv no islamic freedom in kashmir and more ever we r nt following the quran and sunah.

    Reply
  31. Bhat Umer   August 9, 2016 at 6:00 pm

    i request all ladies to show mere action against such people. Your silence will never solve this problem unless you raise your voice against them and if any modest person sitting beside you he will surely bang that bloody bastard.

    Reply
  32. Dr. Naseer Ali Soufi   August 19, 2016 at 1:59 pm

    Well, it the responsibility of the govt to deploy the right system of public transportation. the present Tata buses are not at all suitable for transportation, even if no crowd is there. Regarding the problems our sisters and daughters face in Kashmir is prevailing in all most all metropolitan cities, especially in Delhi. removing the Tata buses and deploying two door buses where in ladies part is specified is quite possible and easy solution for a government where the Moslem ministers take oth and have lot of budget to serve public not their own intersects. To my visit to Tehran, I was surprised to see how Tehran Municipality is governing a city of 12million people, long buses with separators for ladies, special seats in minibuses for ladies, separate cabins for girls and married couples and common passengers. High awareness among ladies for their rights and abiding by Islamic rules and regulations.
    Really outstanding, lets learn lessons.

    Reply
  33. Zahid Bhat   August 19, 2016 at 7:50 pm

    I have witnessed a couple of such episodes and the only response was to thrash the person, but that doesn’t solve the problem at large. Whenever a woman has raised her voice in the bus, the response of people has always been with her rather than against her as per my experiences. It is a sickening menace and needs more than thrashing.

    Reply
  34. Mushtaq iqbal   August 20, 2016 at 3:51 pm

    I think school girls should travel by an auto in a group

    There should be no male travelling with them

    We have started it and the fruitful results were seen

    Reply
  35. Mushtaq iqbal   August 20, 2016 at 3:55 pm

    Every body have their own sister and no body want to do bad activity with their sisters

    Prior to do that pls think once that the girl I am going to molest is the sister of any body

    Reply
  36. Advocate Mohsin   August 20, 2016 at 9:02 pm

    You have done a good job. Cuplrits should strcitly be dealt according to the law of land. And i request my sisters not to hide these kind of things. You should file a complaint before PS RamBagh. Womens Police Station.

    Reply
  37. Gowher   August 22, 2016 at 12:24 am

    women choose to walk shoulder to shoulder with men…..need to pay for.

    Reply
  38. Shafaq   August 29, 2016 at 7:33 pm

    It is shameful that such behavior exists, but it does. We as society can’t police such people but certain steps can be taken so that ladies are able to travel safely.
    Bigger buses and having separate seats for ladies is one of them.
    Some people on this forum are so naiive that they think that this is just a Kashmiri problem. This problem exists in the sub continent. Have you heatd about Delhi bring the rape capital. This nasty stuff goes on all public transport throughout India.
    One good step that Delhi govt has taken is kept separate ladies compartment in metro. So it is not men of certain ethnicities, religion or region. It is just sick men from everywhere. How ignorant people can be.

    Reply
  39. aw   August 29, 2016 at 11:55 pm

    Compliment for creating the awareness about a serious problem Obviously the dirty elements are every where and it may be not even be safer in extremely religious country like PAKISTAN as for as the touching or rubbing or even pushing of women in public transport is concerned . The J&K government and the centre should encourage women education by providing
    1 Free bicycles to the middle school going girls and upwards
    2 Providing financial supports to the serious girls schools & colleges to buy and operate the transport buses
    3 Provide a subsidized two wheeler to the college going girls ,pay off the monthly bank interest against the proof of the school attendance record and the loan be waved off after providing the proof of completion of the education from a recognized institution.
    4provide soft or even subsidized loan & attendance based interest assistance to the girl students to buy the pool car to share for going to the university and the loan be waved off against providing the proof of completion of education.
    This is a first step to start the building up the women power in J&K and if the Indian Government is serous KASHMIRYAT they should provide such facilities to the girls students of POK as well .

    Reply
  40. Cddeshpande   August 31, 2016 at 2:44 pm

    Ladies and women should be thought martial arts.These incident s happen in Mumbai also but the ladies reiterate firmly and Quickly.The rowdies were collectively beaten by all ladies.I will advise only one thing,bahenji,DURGA banno.khudki defence khud Karo.

    Reply
  41. sheikh ummar   September 3, 2016 at 7:46 am

    the only solution is impliment Islamic laws and eradicate these animals.moreover the fact which cannot be denied is that women folk in srinagar is as forward in fashion that one cannot tolerate it.so it should be accepted that when you are going to wear a dress which exposes your private parts you have to face palms. I am not against you. I am supporting the women folk becoz these are our own sisters and mothers. but we have to guide our mothers and sisters on the right path which will be accepted by society. so their is dare need of implementing Islamic laws and automatically within no period of time these social evils will be eliminated.

    Reply
  42. aw   September 9, 2016 at 1:29 am

    We read some immature & impractical comments from few of the undergraduates of ISI collaborated & SAUDIA financed Talibaan School of Intollerance and Medieval learnings .Many of them suggest the segregation of genders, consigning the women to home like goats & sheep and enforcing a SHYRIAT code of conduct .Fortunately they are still seam to be in minority and there is some hope for the KASHMIR and its women as it still looks like a bit far from the AFGHANISTAN & Syria /Irak YAZDI Female massacre ?

    Reply
  43. Mudasir shafi   September 21, 2016 at 1:58 pm

    Unless and untill there is no islamic system these things will.happen…these insanes should be hanged ….they have a sister or mother too….

    Reply
  44. Ahmad bhat   September 28, 2016 at 4:43 pm

    There is a solution to this problem which nobody wants .enforcement of separate seating for ladies. It’s a necessity why aren’t the Kashmiri demanding it?????

    Reply
  45. Mohammad Imraan   January 10, 2017 at 11:29 pm

    @my brothers & sisters here:- Al Ssalaam U Alaikumm to u all. The BASIC & FOREMOST REASON for such devil acts particularly inside our Kashmir is “LATE MARRIAGE SYSTEM”….. we must initiate Isslaaamik Type of Nikaah for our Children at the Earliest and then whole World will Salute our Society.

    ^InshaaAllaah^

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.